Spn 1172 fmi 3

3. Check for multiple codes. [a] If SPN 1172/FMI 3 or SPN 4192/FMI 3 are also present, go to step 4. [b] If only 1176/3 is present, go to step 13. 4. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 5. Disconnect the MCM 120-pin connector. 6. Inspect the MCM 120-pin connector and 120-pin harness connector for signs of damage, bent,

Spn 1172 fmi 3. 4. With Key on, Engine Off (KOEO), inspect whether Fault Code SPN 1172 FMI 4 is now inactive and SPN 1172 FMI 3 is active. A. If Fault Code SPN 1172 FMI 4 is now inactive and SPN 1172 FMI 3 is active, replace turbocharger compressor inlet temperature sensor. Validate repair. See Turbocharger Compressor Inlet Temperature Sensor.

The SPN and FMI codes in the table below are not intended to be paired from left to right. There are several possible combinations of SPN and FMI codes. ... 1172. Intake Air Temperature : 1176. Intake Air Pressure : 1180. Calculated VGT Turbine Inlet Temp : 1209. Exhaust Manifold Pressure Signal : 1321. Engine Starter Control Circuit : 1347.

Diagnostic Fault Codes For Cummins Engines Applies to Engine Models QSB T2, QSC T2, QSL T2, QSM11, QSX15, QSK19, QSK23, QST30, QSK45/60/78 Note: These fault codes are current at date of publication. Always refer to engine service manual for the latest information related to engine diagnostics and troubleshooting.SPN FMI ACM2.1 FAULT CODE DESCRIPTION GHG14 5488 5 SCR Line Heater #5 Circuit Failed Open 520232 9 NOX Mass Signal Not Available via CAN 520323 3 High Side Digital Output Supply Voltage Circuit Failed High 520323 4 High Side Digital Output UV_DOS Circuit Failed Low 520326 3 Under pressurized DEF system Spn 1172/Fmi 3. 305. Spn 1172/Fmi 4. 307. SPN 1636-Intake Air Temperature Outside of Normal Operating Range. 309. Spn 1636/Fmi 2. 311. Erratic Data Source Check. 311. File: 189-t06-6912 Turbocharger compressor intake temperature sensor circuit response at Page 3 of 4 the ECM Solution: S00000686 Verification Conditions • Turn keyswitch OFF. • Disconnect the engine wiring harness connector from the ECM. Action • Inspect the pins and connectors for damage. Refer to Procedure 019-361STEP 1. STEP 2. Check the fault codes. STEP 1A. Check for an inactive fault code. Check the turbocharger compressor inlet air temperature sensor and circuit. STEP 2A. Inspect the turbocharger compressor inlet air temperature sensor and connector pins. Fault Code 691 inactive? Dirty or damaged pins? STEP 3.Is the EST DTC list free of SPN 157 FMI 3, 4, 20, and 21; SPN 94 FMI 0; and SPN 633 FMI 3, 4, and 5? Yes. Go to . Step 3. No. Repair other codes, first. See health report or Service Action Repair Plan site for links to diagnostics. Recheck for 3055-0. If present, go to Step 3. Step Action Decision 3. Check for restricted fuel return line.Oct 20, 2018 · CODES: Fault Code: 2182. PID (P), SID (S): S79. SPN: 1072. FMI: 3. Lamp: Amber. REASON: Engine Brake Actuator Driver 1 Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source. High voltage or open circuit detected at the engine brake solenoid number 1 signal circuit. EFFECT: Engine brake on cylinders 1, 2, and 3 can not be activated. For example using slash notation (SA/SPN/FMI) Fault: 11/1049/3 - Pressure Sensor 1 / Analog input 1 SA - 11 = Brakes - System Controller (ABS) SPN - 1049 = Brake Pressure Sensing Axle 1 FMI - 3 = Voltage above normal, or shorted to high source

2015 cascadia dd15 Active code turbo charger compressor inlet temp circuit failed high FMI 3 Spn 1172 - Answered by a verified Technician We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website.MID 190 Air Conditioner Subsystem Codes. 1 Freon Level REFRGNT CHRG REFRIG Pres. 2 Moisture Level in Freon REFRIG MOISTR REFRIG Moistr. 3 Non-Condensing Gas in Freon GAS IN REFRIGN Gas In REFRIGN. 4 Solenoid Controlling Freon Flow RFRG FLOW CTRL RFRG Flow Ctrl. 5 Low Freon Pressure Sensor LOW PRS SWITCH Low Pres SW. SPN 1172/FMI 3. This code is typically sensor or circuit failed high.‪ Section 84.2.1 Open Circuit Check. Check as follows:‪ Turn the ignition ON (key ON, engine OFF). Check for multiple codes. If 1172/3, 3250/3, 3242/3 and 3246/3 are present, go to step 3. If only 1172/3 is present, go to step 5;Level 1: Stop Engine Now Level 3: Repair at Next PM Level 2: Repair Engine Same Day Level 4: Information Only FAULT CODE (LAMP) SID(S) PID(P) FMI SPN FMI DESCRIPTION QSB QSC QSL9 QSM1 1 QSX1 5 QSK19 QSK23 QS T 30 QSK45 QSK60 QSK78 HHP Level Number (**) 111 (Red) S254 12 629 12 Engine Control Module – Critical internal failure X 3 112 (Red ...Feb 4, 2010 · SPN: 1172 FMI: 3/3 LAMP: Amber SRT: Turbocharger Number 1 Compressor Inlet Temperature Sensor Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source. High signal voltage detected at the turbocharger compressor inlet air temperature circuit. Engine power derate. Turbocharger Compressor Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Circuit

Jul 8, 2020 · SPN 1172 FMI3 translates to a Cummins Fault code 691 or 6544, both indicate turbocharger 1 compressor intake temperature sensor circuit voltage above normal or shorted to high source. It's likely that sensor has gone bad, bUT it is possible there is a wiring issue. If Fault Code 43 FMI 3, 4 or 5 is Active, Go to Step C. If Fault Code 43 FMI 3, 4 or 5 is Inactive, Go to Step B. If Fault Code 43 FMI 6 is Active or Inactive, replace . Go to Step V. If Fault Code 43 FMI 12 is Active, Go to Step K. If Fault Code 43 FMI 12 is Inactive, test complete. Go to Step VSpn 1172/Fmi 3. Spn 1176 - Turbo Compressor Inlet Pressure Outside. Spn 1176/Fmi 3. Spn 1188 - Wastegate Valve Control (Aux Pwm #10) Spn 1188/Fmi 3. Spn 1188/Fmi 5. Spn 1590 (Cpc) - J1939 Acc1 Message from Adaptive Cruise Control Is Missing. Spn 1590/Fmi 9.18 nov 2022 ... SPN. FMI. DTCode. Error Text. AdcEcu_GlbPwmOverIErrOfAdcEcu. 516655 0 ... 1172 3. P12BE-00. Compressor inlet temperature sensor - Short circuit ...SPN 1177 FMI 3. Discussion in ' International Forum ' started by WMGUY, Jan 30, 2022 . Jan 30, 2022 #1.Nov 3, 2016 · 6,648 satisfied customers. Codes are SPN 3509 FMI 3, SPN 1172 FMI 3, SID 212 FMI 3, PID. Codes are SPN 3509 FMI 3, SPN 1172 FMI 3, SID 212 FMI 3, PID 351 FMI 3. … read more.

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I have a 2009 freightliner Cascadia that the ac compressor won't come on . the compressor and clutch is new and system is full of Freon . there 4 active codes . sid 254 fmi 5 ,spn 522010 fmi 2 , sid 2 … read more1172. Engine Turbocharger 1 Compressor Inlet Temperature. 1173. Engine Turbocharger ... Aftertreatment 2 Diesel Exhaust Fluid Line Heater 3 Preliminary FMI. 4399.SPN 1172/FMI 3 This code is typically sensor or circuit failed high.‪ Check as follows:‪ Turn the ignition ON (key ON, engine OFF). Check for multiple codes. If 1172/3, 3250/3, 3242/3 and 3246/3 are present, go to the next step. If only 1172/3 is present, go to step 5 Disconnect the Turbo Compressor Inlet Temperature Sensor (TCI Sensor).Cummins ISB4.5 CM2150 Fault Code: 693 PID: 351 SPN: 1172 FMI: 2 Turbocharger 1 Compressor Intake Temperature – Data Erratic, Intermittent, or Incorrect. Circuit Description The turbocharger compressor intake temperature sensor is a variable resistor sensor and is used to measure the temperature of the air entering the compressor intake of the ...If Fault Code 43 FMI 3, 4 or 5 is Active, Go to Step C. If Fault Code 43 FMI 3, 4 or 5 is Inactive, Go to Step B. If Fault Code 43 FMI 6 is Active or Inactive, replace . Go to Step V. If Fault Code 43 FMI 12 is Active, Go to Step K. If Fault Code 43 FMI 12 is Inactive, test complete. Go to Step V

SPN Description Possible FMI 70 Parking Brake Switch 2 80 Washer Fluid Level 2 84 Wheel-based Vehicle Speed 19 96 Fuel Level 19 97 Water In Fuel Indicator 19 ...SPN Description Possible FMI 70 Parking Brake Switch 2 80 Washer Fluid Level 2 84 Wheel-based Vehicle Speed 19 96 Fuel Level 19 97 Water In Fuel Indicator 19 ...SPN 177-FMI 3 Trans Oil Temp Sensor Open Circuit. SPN 177-FMI 4 Trans Oil Temp Sensor Short Circuit. SPN 177-FMI 15 High Trans Oil Temp Warning. SPN 177-FMI 16 High Trans Oil Temp Derate. SPN 190-FMI 0 Engine Overspeed Shutdown. SPN 190-FMI 2 Loss of Engine RPM Signal. SPN 190-FMI 3 Primary Speed Signal Open/Short to +Battery Feb 4, 2010 · SPN: 1172 FMI: 4/4 LAMP: Amber SRT: Turbocharger Number 1 Compressor Inlet Temperature Sensor Circuit - Voltage Below Normal or Shorted to Low Source. Low signal voltage detected at the turbocharger compressor inlet air temperature sensor circuit. Engine power derate. Turbocharger Compressor Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Circuit Getting codes pid 172fmi 3 /spn 172 fmi 3 engine is a 08 c-15 sdo04954 have replaced air intake temperature sensor and - Answered by a verified Technician We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. Cummins ISB4.5 CM2150 Fault Code: 3382 PID: SPN: 3058 FMI: 18 Engine Exhaust Gas Recirculation System – Data Valid But Below Normal Operating Range – Moderately Severe Level. Circuit Description The engine control module (ECM) uses the EGR differential pressure sensor reading to determine how much exhaust gas is flowing through the EGR ... Feb 4, 2010 · SPN: 1172 FMI: 3/3 LAMP: Amber SRT: Turbocharger Number 1 Compressor Inlet Temperature Sensor Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source. High signal voltage detected at the turbocharger compressor inlet air temperature circuit. Engine power derate. Turbocharger Compressor Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Circuit Oct 20, 2018 · CODES: Fault Code: 2182. PID (P), SID (S): S79. SPN: 1072. FMI: 3. Lamp: Amber. REASON: Engine Brake Actuator Driver 1 Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source. High voltage or open circuit detected at the engine brake solenoid number 1 signal circuit. EFFECT: Engine brake on cylinders 1, 2, and 3 can not be activated. Jan 28, 2021 · Codes are SPN 3509 FMI 3, SPN 1172 FMI 3, SID 212 FMI 3, PID. Codes are SPN 3509 FMI 3, SPN 1172 FMI 3, SID 212 FMI 3, PID 351 FMI 3. ... 82.2 SPN 1072/FMI 5 This fault code indicates that the Jake Brake Stage 1 circuit failed open. 82.2.1 Open Circuit Check Check as follows: 1. Check for multiple codes. [a] If SPN 647/5, SPN 1071/5 and SPN 1072/5 are active repair the open in between pin 91 of the 120–pin MCM connector and the rear Jake Brake and fan control solenoids.12. Install a test ACM. Is SPN 1761/FMI 3 still present? a. Yes; replace the DEF tank temperature/level sensor. Refer to section "Removal of the 13- and 23-Gallon Diesel Exhaust Fluid Tank Header Unit". Verify repair. b. No; replace the ACM. Verify repair. 2 SPN 1761/FMI 3 - GHG17 6 All information subject to change without notice.

1. J1939, J1587, & J1708- This is the system under which most fault codes operate. The first number refers to the hardware like wires, etc while the second and third numbers refer to the non-tangible communication that takes place over the J1939 system. Cummins uses the J1939 system. 2.

Level 1: Stop Engine Now Level 3: Repair at Next PM Level 2: Repair Engine Same Day Level 4: Information Only FAULT CODE (LAMP) SID(S) PID(P) FMI SPN FMI DESCRIPTION QSB QSC QSL9 QSM1 1 QSX1 5 QSK19 QSK23 QS T 30 QSK45 QSK60 QSK78 HHP Level Number (**) 111 (Red) S254 12 629 12 Engine Control Module – Critical internal failure X 3 112 (Red ... File: 189-t06-6912 Turbocharger compressor intake temperature sensor circuit response at Page 3 of 4 the ECM Solution: S00000686 Verification Conditions • Turn keyswitch OFF. • Disconnect the engine wiring harness connector from the ECM. Action • Inspect the pins and connectors for damage. Refer to Procedure 019-361To use the table below, first write down the SPN and FMI codes you received from the engine diagnostic gauge. Locate each SPN in the first column and its associated definition to the right in the second column. In the same way, locate the FMI in the forth column and its associated definition to the right in the fifth column.Jan 24, 2015 · Codes are SPN 3509 FMI 3, SPN 1172 FMI 3, SID 212 FMI 3, PID. Codes are SPN 3509 FMI 3, SPN 1172 FMI 3, SID 212 FMI 3, PID 351 FMI 3. ... Codes are SPN 3509 FMI 3, SPN 1172 FMI 3, SID 212 FMI 3, PID. Codes are SPN 3509 FMI 3, SPN 1172 FMI 3, SID 212 FMI 3, PID 351 FMI 3. ...SPN1172 FMI3 (Turbocharger 1 Compressor Inlet Temperature Sensor Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source) Fault Code 691 ISC and ISL with CM2150 - Turbocharger Compressor Inlet Temperature Sensor Circuit CODES: Fault Code: 691 PID (P), SID (S): P351 SPN: 1172 FMI: 3/3 Lamp: AMBER SRT:STEP 1. STEP 2. Check the fault codes. STEP 1A. Check for an inactive fault code. Check the turbocharger compressor inlet air temperature sensor and circuit. STEP 2A. Inspect the turbocharger compressor inlet air temperature sensor and connector pins. Fault Code 691 inactive? Dirty or damaged pins? STEP 3.

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Conditions for Setting the Fault Codes: The ECM detects that the compressor inlet temperature signal voltage is less than 0.2-VDC for more than 1 second. Action Taken When the Fault Code is Active: • The ECM illuminates the amber CHECK ENGINE light immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails.SERIES 60 DDEC VI TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE. 1.1 OVERVIEW. Detroit Diesel Corporation is the world leader in diesel engines and diesel engine electronics. DDC has made technological leaps in engine performance and fuel economy. Today, we build the most dependable electronically controlled diesel engine in the industry.For example using slash notation (SA/SPN/FMI) Fault: 11/1049/3 - Pressure Sensor 1 / Analog input 1 SA - 11 = Brakes - System Controller (ABS) SPN - 1049 = Brake Pressure Sensing Axle 1 FMI - 3 = Voltage above normal, or shorted to high sourceCummins ISX CM870 (2003-06) Fault Code: 691 PID: S151 SPN: 1172 FMI: 3/3 Turbocharger Number 1 Compressor Inlet Temperature Sensor Circuit – Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source. High signal voltage detected at the turbocharger compressor inlet air temperature circuit.Jul 31, 2014 · Codes are SPN 3509 FMI 3, SPN 1172 FMI 3, SID 212 FMI 3, PID 351 FMI 3. I have replaced the temp sensor at the turbo and - Answered by a verified Technician We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. SPN: XXXX FMI: XX Active OC: XXX SA: XXX. SPN: XXXX FMI: XX Previously Active OC: XXX SA: XXX. NOTE – Turning the key switch off, turning the key switch to the CRANK position, or releasing the park brake will take the gauge cluster out of the diagnostic mode. Displaying Codes on the VID (if equipped)Jun 8, 2019 · SPN 1172/FMI 3 This code is typically sensor or circuit failed high.‪ Check as follows:‪ Turn the ignition ON (key ON, engine OFF). Check for multiple codes. If 1172/3, 3250/3, 3242/3 and 3246/3 are present, go to the next step. If only 1172/3 is present, go to step 5 Disconnect the Turbo Compressor Inlet Temperature Sensor (TCI Sensor). Jul 8, 2020 · SPN 1172 FMI3 translates to a Cummins Fault code 691 or 6544, both indicate turbocharger 1 compressor intake temperature sensor circuit voltage above normal or shorted to high source. It's likely that sensor has gone bad, bUT it is possible there is a wiring issue. ….

To use the table below, first write down the SPN and FMI codes you received from the engine diagnostic gauge. Locate each SPN in the first column and its associated definition to the right in the second column. In the same way, locate the FMI in the forth column and its associated definition to the right in the fifth column.Module (MID), Component (CID), and Failure Mode (FMI), are information identifiers that help service personnel diagnose the system problems of a Caterpillar ® machine. A Component Identifier (CID) is a diagnostic code that informs the service personnel of theFile: 189-t06-6912 Turbocharger compressor intake temperature sensor circuit response at Page 3 of 4 the ECM Solution: S00000686 Verification Conditions • Turn keyswitch OFF. • Disconnect the engine wiring harness connector from the ECM. Action • Inspect the pins and connectors for damage. Refer to Procedure 019-361 6,648 satisfied customers. Codes are SPN 3509 FMI 3, SPN 1172 FMI 3, SID 212 FMI 3, PID. Codes are SPN 3509 FMI 3, SPN 1172 FMI 3, SID 212 FMI 3, PID 351 FMI 3. … read more.STEP 1. STEP 2. Check the fault codes. STEP 1A. Check for an inactive fault code. Check the turbocharger compressor inlet air temperature sensor and circuit. STEP 2A. Inspect the turbocharger compressor inlet air temperature sensor and connector pins. Fault Code 691 inactive? Dirty or damaged pins? STEP 3.Fault Code: 691 PID(P): P351 SPN: 1172 FMI: 3/3. High signal voltage detected at the turbocharger compressor intake air temperature circuit. Possible reduced engine performance. Fault Code: 222 PID(P): P108 SPN: 108 FMI: 4/4. Low voltage detected at the ambient air pressure circuit. Derate in power output of engineDTC 1172: MegaJector delivery pressure lower than expected. 520260. 1. DTC 1174 ... DTC 118-ECT/CHT High Voltage (SPN 110:FMI 3). Conditions for Setting the DTC.SPN 177-FMI 3 Trans Oil Temp Sensor Open Circuit. SPN 177-FMI 4 Trans Oil Temp Sensor Short Circuit. SPN 177-FMI 15 High Trans Oil Temp Warning. SPN 177-FMI 16 High Trans Oil Temp Derate. SPN 190-FMI 0 Engine Overspeed Shutdown. SPN 190-FMI 2 Loss of Engine RPM Signal. SPN 190-FMI 3 Primary Speed Signal Open/Short to +Battery Spn 1172 fmi 3, Feb 4, 2010 · SPN: 1172 FMI: 3/3 LAMP: Amber SRT: Turbocharger Number 1 Compressor Inlet Temperature Sensor Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source. High signal voltage detected at the turbocharger compressor inlet air temperature circuit. Engine power derate. Turbocharger Compressor Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Circuit , Truck is derating and fault code is spn1172 fmi 3 Mechanic's Assistant: Sometimes things that you think will be really complicated end up being easy to fix. The Heavy Truck Mechanic I'm going to connect you with knows all the tricks and shortcuts. How long does that normally take? Mechanic's Assistant: Are you fixing your truck yourself?, SPN 3216 (ACM) (EPA10;GHG14) September 2014 Additions, Revisions, or Updates Publication Number / Title Platform Section Title Change DDC-SVC-MAN-0084 EPA10/ GHG14 DD Platform SPN 3216/FMI 3 - EPA10 - GHG14 This is an updated section to reflect fault monitor sequence. SPN 3216/FMI 4 - EPA10 - GHG14 9 03-14 All information subject to change ..., 3.1. FAILURE MODE INDICATORS (FMI) • FMI=0 - Data Valid But Above Normal Operational Range - Most Severe Level • FMI=1 - Data Valid But Below Normal Operational Range - Most Severe Level • FMI=2 - Data Erratic, Intermittent Or Incorrect • FMI=3 - Voltage Above Normal, Or Shorted To High Source, Section 110.1. SPN 3509/FMI 3. This diagnosis typically means the 5 V sensor supply bank 1 circuit failed high.‪. This fault indicates that the MCM detects a short to power (voltage > 5.3) on any of the MCM pins listed in Table "MCM Pins for Short to Power Check" .‪. Component‪. MCM Pin‪., 2 SPN 3872/FMI 3 - GHG14 This diagnostic is typically Analog Output 01 - Failed High on Pin 5 Circuit of the Common Powertrain Controller (CPC4) #3 Connector. NOTE: The CPC4 digital outputs have the same SPN as some Motor Control Module (MCM2.1) faults. DDDL 7.08 SP2 makes the distinction between the MCM2.1 and CPC4 when diagnosing a fault. 1., Fault Code: 2375. PID (P), SID (S): P412. SPN: 412. FMI: 3/3. Lamp: Amber. REASON: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Temperature Sensor Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted. to High Source. High signal voltage detected at EGR temperature circuit. EFFECT: EGR valve actuation will be disabled., Check as follows:<br />. 1. Disconnect DOC Inlet Temperature Sensor and inspect connector for damaged, bent, spread,<br />. or corroded pins. If the temperature sensor connector is OK, the connections upstream to the<br />. MCM (ATD harness 10–pin connector pin 6, 31–pin VIH connector pin 18 and the 120–pin<br />., Model: Mileage: Sub Model: Color: Engine: Path: Cummins>Auto scan>ISB6.7 CM2350 B101>Trouble codes Status: Trouble codes 2976 dosing unit temperature data 3, 2 ago 2007 ... Cont. SPN. FMI. Priority. Description. Go to. 03. Section 240 - Electrical System -. ADU. 158. Service Alert., MID 190 Air Conditioner Subsystem Codes. 1 Freon Level REFRGNT CHRG REFRIG Pres. 2 Moisture Level in Freon REFRIG MOISTR REFRIG Moistr. 3 Non-Condensing Gas in Freon GAS IN REFRIGN Gas In REFRIGN. 4 Solenoid Controlling Freon Flow RFRG FLOW CTRL RFRG Flow Ctrl. 5 Low Freon Pressure Sensor LOW PRS SWITCH Low Pres SW., 3 SPN 3509/FMI 4 -GHG17 3 SPN 3509/FMI 4 -GHG17 The 5V Sensor Supply Bank 1 Circuit Failed Low Table 2. Description Monitored Parameter Typical Enabling Conditions Monitor Sequence Execution Frequency Typical Duration Dash Lamps Engine Reaction Verification 7J ;o I ....>. m C Cf) ""'C Cf) N C 'T1 ;o m z (,) -C (.Tl 0 CJ) z [ sa a1 sa a2 D, Spn 1172/Fmi 3. 305. Spn 1172/Fmi 4. 307. SPN 1636-Intake Air Temperature Outside of Normal Operating Range. 309. Spn 1636/Fmi 2. 311. Erratic Data Source Check. 311., Sep 5, 2021 · File: 189-t06-46162 Restricted intake air filter Page 3 of 9 Solution: S00000025 Verification Conditions • Turn keyswitch OFF. Action • Visually inspect the air filter to make sure it is not plugged. Specification • If the intake air filter is plugged, then a restricted intake air filter has been detected. Linked Solutions • None Repair , 3.1. FAILURE MODE INDICATORS (FMI) • FMI=0 - Data Valid But Above Normal Operational Range - Most Severe Level • FMI=1 - Data Valid But Below Normal Operational Range - Most Severe Level • FMI=2 - Data Erratic, Intermittent Or Incorrect • FMI=3 - Voltage Above Normal, Or Shorted To High Source, This is what the codes our truck has active TxId: 0 SPN: 157 – Engine Injector Metering Rail 1 Pressure FMI: 18 (Low—moderate severity) Count: 3 TxId: 0 SPN: 651 – Engine Injector Cylinder #01 FMI: 5 (Current Below Normal) Count: 1 TxId: 0 SPN: 652 – Engine Injector Cylinder #02 FMI: 5 (Current Below Normal) Count: 1 TxId: 0 SPN: 653 ..., Have a 2010 Freightliner Cascadia. Engine is a later generation detroit series 60, Engine is derating and check engine light coming on. Getting the following codes from diagnostic computer: SPN 3509 FMI 3--Multiplexer 1, Channel 1 or 2 shorted to high; SPN 3598 FMI 4--porportional valve bank 2 circuit failed low; SPN 1172 FMI 3--turbocharger compressor inlet circuit; SPN 27 FMI 4--EGR valve ... , Cummins ISX CM870 (2003-06) Fault Code: 691 PID: S151 SPN: 1172 FMI: 3/3 Turbocharger Number 1 Compressor Inlet Temperature Sensor Circuit – Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source. High signal voltage detected at the turbocharger compressor inlet air temperature circuit., ... 3-47.,. Rotary Coupling Seal Installation. 8. Reassemble O-ring (4). 9. Heat ... FMI. Blink code. Error Identification. Page 248. SECTION 3 - CHASSIS & TURNTABLE., 4. With Key on, Engine Off (KOEO), inspect whether Fault Code SPN 1172 FMI 4 is now inactive and SPN 1172 FMI 3 is active. A. If Fault Code SPN 1172 FMI 4 is now inactive and SPN 1172 FMI 3 is active, replace turbocharger compressor inlet temperature sensor. Validate repair. See Turbocharger Compressor Inlet Temperature Sensor., To use the table below, first write down the SPN and FMI codes you received from the engine diagnostic gauge. Locate each SPN in the first column and its associated definition to the right in the second column. In the same way, locate the FMI in the forth column and its associated definition to the right in the fifth column. , 1. J1939, J1587, & J1708- This is the system under which most fault codes operate. The first number refers to the hardware like wires, etc while the second and third numbers refer to the non-tangible communication that takes place over the J1939 system. Cummins uses the J1939 system. 2. , Getting codes pid 172fmi 3 /spn 172 fmi 3 engine is a 08 c-15 sdo04954 have replaced air intake temperature sensor and - Answered by a verified Technician We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. , If Fault Code 43 FMI 3, 4 or 5 is Active, Go to Step C. If Fault Code 43 FMI 3, 4 or 5 is Inactive, Go to Step B. If Fault Code 43 FMI 6 is Active or Inactive, replace . Go to Step V. If Fault Code 43 FMI 12 is Active, Go to Step K. If Fault Code 43 FMI 12 is Inactive, test complete. Go to Step V, Have a 2010 Freightliner Cascadia. Engine is a later generation detroit series 60, Engine is derating and check engine light coming on. Getting the following codes from diagnostic computer: SPN 3509 FMI 3--Multiplexer 1, Channel 1 or 2 shorted to high; SPN 3598 FMI 4--porportional valve bank 2 circuit failed low; SPN 1172 FMI 3--turbocharger compressor inlet circuit; SPN 27 FMI 4--EGR valve ..., STEP 1. STEP 2. Check the fault codes. STEP 1A. Check for an inactive fault code. Check the turbocharger compressor inlet air temperature sensor and circuit. STEP 2A. Inspect the turbocharger compressor inlet air temperature sensor and connector pins. Fault Code 691 inactive? Dirty or damaged pins? STEP 3., 337.3 SPN 3250/FMI 3 - EPA07. Diesel Oxidation Catalyst outlet temperature circuit failed high. Show/Hide Checkboxes. Turn the ignition ON (key ON, engine OFF). Check for multiple codes. If SPN 3250/FMI 3, SPN 3242/FMI 3, SPN 3246/FMI 3, and SPN 1172/FMI 3 are present, Go to step 3. If only SPN 3250/FMI 3 is present, Go to step 5., FMI Errors ; 1, Data valid but below normal operational range (that is, engine oil pressure too low) ; 2, Data erratic, intermittent, or incorrect ; 3, Voltage ..., SPN: FMI: MCM2.1 Fault Code Description GHG14: 51: 2: Intake Throttle Position Deviation Error: 51: 3: ... 1172: 3: Turbo Charger Compressor Inlet Temperature Circuit ..., SPN 177-FMI 3 Trans Oil Temp Sensor Open Circuit. SPN 177-FMI 4 Trans Oil Temp Sensor Short Circuit. SPN 177-FMI 15 High Trans Oil Temp Warning. SPN 177-FMI 16 High Trans Oil Temp Derate. SPN 190-FMI 0 Engine Overspeed Shutdown. SPN 190-FMI 2 Loss of Engine RPM Signal. SPN 190-FMI 3 Primary Speed Signal Open/Short to +Battery, Oct 20, 2018 · CODES: Fault Code: 2182. PID (P), SID (S): S79. SPN: 1072. FMI: 3. Lamp: Amber. REASON: Engine Brake Actuator Driver 1 Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source. High voltage or open circuit detected at the engine brake solenoid number 1 signal circuit. EFFECT: Engine brake on cylinders 1, 2, and 3 can not be activated. , SPN 702 FMI 3 AUX Analog Pull Up 2 High Voltage Fault 268 SPN 702 FMI 4 AUX Analog Pull Up 2 Low Voltage Fault 270 SPN 703 FMI 3 AUX Analog Pull Up 3 High Voltage Fault (Trans Temp) 272 SPN 703 FMI 4 AUX Analog Pull Up 3 Low Voltage Fault (Trans Temp) 274 SPN 723 FMI 2 Camshaft Input Signal Noise 157, Jul 8, 2020 · SPN 1172 FMI3 translates to a Cummins Fault code 691 or 6544, both indicate turbocharger 1 compressor intake temperature sensor circuit voltage above normal or shorted to high source. It's likely that sensor has gone bad, bUT it is possible there is a wiring issue.